Program


Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Friday April 25

Time
Event
Location
8:00 AM - 5:00 PMRegistrationMezzanine
9:00 AM - 9:20 AMOpening RemarksBallroom-2nd floor
Anand Asthagiri and Rebecca Carrier, Conference Chairs
Lee Makowski, Interim Chair of Bioengineering, Northeastern University
9:30 AM - 10:45 AMBREAKOUT SESSIONS 1 
Panel 1:  BME Careers IBallroom-2nd floor
 Panel 2:  BME Entrepreneurship and Translational ResearchMcLeod– 3rd floor
Panel 3:  Clinical and Academic Careers4th floor suites
10:45 AM - 11:00 AMNetworking BreakMezzanine
11:00 AM - 12:15 PMBREAKOUT SESSIONS 2
 Panel 1:  BME Careers IIBallroom-2nd floor
Panel 2:  Alternative Careers: Law, Business & GovernmentMcLeod– 3rd floor
 Panel 3: Nanomedicine: Diagnostics, Delivery & Treatment4th floor suites
12:15 PM - 1:15 PMLunchLocal restaurants
1:15 PM - 2:45 PMBREAKOUT SESSIONS 3 
Panel 1:  BME Careers IIIBallroom-2nd floor
 Panel 2:  Marketing Yourself for Your First JobMcLeod– 3rd floor
Panel 3:  Imaging and Image Analysis4th floor suites
3:00 PM - 6:00 PMUndergraduate Design Competition & Networking SessionMezzanine
6:00 PM - 7:30 PMUndergraduate Design Awards Ceremony and ReceptionVisitors' Center,
West Village F

Saturday April 26

Time
Event
Location
7:30 AM - 5:15 PMRegistrationMezzanine
8:30 AM - 8:45AM Opening RemarksBallroom – 2nd floor
Nadine Aubry, Dean, College of Engineering, Northeastern University
8:45 AM - 9:15 AMPlenary Speaker: David Mooney, Harvard UniversityBallroom – 2nd floor
9:15 AM - 9:45 AMPlenary Speaker: Jeff Borenstein, Draper LaboratoryBallroom – 2nd floor
9:45 AM - 10:15 AMCoffee Break & ExhibitsMezzanine
10:15 AM - 11:45 AMPlatform Sessions  
1. Bioenvironmental Engineering4th floor suites
 2.  BiomaterialsBallroom – 2nd floor
3.  Biomedical Devices & InstrumentationMcLeod- 3rd floor
11:45 AM - 1:00 PMLunch (box lunches provided)Mezzanine
1:00 PM - 1:30 PMPlenary Speaker: Mehmet Toner, Harvard Medical SchoolBallroom – 2nd floor
1:30 PM - 2:00 PMPlenary Speaker: Linda Griffith, MITBallroom – 2nd floor
2:00 PM - 3:30 PMPoster Session. Coffee Break & ExhibitsMezzanine
3:30 PM - 5:00 PMPlatform Sessions  
4.  BioMEMS and On-Chip DevicesBallroom – 2nd floor
 5.  Biomolecular Engineering4th floor suites
6.  Tissue EngineeringMcLeod – 3rd floor
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMBreak – walk to Prudential Center 
5:30 PM - 7:30 PMConference Reception* Prudential Skywalk
Observatory

Sunday April 27

Time
Event
Location
8:00 AM - 4:00 PMRegistrationMezzanine
8:20 AM - 8:30 AMAnnouncementsBallroom – 2nd floor
8:30 AM - 9:00 AMPlenary Speaker: Jim Collins, Boston UniversityBallroom
9:00 AM - 9:30 AMPlenary Speaker: Mark Saltzman, Yale UniversityBallroom
9:30 AM - 11:00 AMPoster Session, Coffee Break, & ExhibitsMezzanine
11:00 AM - 12:30 PMPlatform Sessions 
 7.  Drug DeliveryMcLeod – 3rd floor
8.  Mechanobiology & Biomechanics  

Sponsored by Northeastern University Department of Mechanical and Industrial
Engineering
Ballroom – 2nd floor
 9.  Systems and Synthetic Biology

Sponsored by ACS Synthetic Biology and Merrimack Pharmaceuticals
4th floor suites
12:30 PM - 1:30 PMLunch (box lunches provided)Mezzanine
1:30 PM - 3:00 PMPlatform Sessions  
10.  Biomedical Imaging

Sponsored by Northeastern University Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 
Ballroom – 2nd floor
 11.  Cell Engineering4th floor suites
12.  Human DynamicsRaytheon – 240 Egan
 13.  Nanomaterials and NanotechnologyMcLeod – 3rd floor
3:00 PM - 3:30 PMCoffee break & exhibitsMezzanine
3:30 PM - 4:00 PMPlenary Speaker:  Neville Hogan, MITBallroom – 2nd floor
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMPlenary Speaker: Douglas Lauffenburger, MITBallroom – 2nd floor
4:30 PM - 5:00 PMPlenary Speaker: David Gracias, Johns Hopkins UniversityBallroom – 2nd floor
5:00 PM - 5:15 PMClose & Poster AwardsBallroom – 2nd floor
5:00 PMConference adjourns